How to Apply

LOCAL STUDENTS
All Local students are required to read the rules and guidelines to ensure that all the information is complete and accurate. There are four (4) basic steps to the student’s admission process:

STEP 1:

Please send your enquiry and check your eligibility status via email to admission@ktgeducation.edu.my or contact us at +606-758 7888 (Ext: 2028/1143).

STEP 2:

Upon acceptance of the offer you are advised to fill-up the Student Admission Form and the following documents and send via email to admission@ktgeducation.edu.my or by post:

  • ONE photocopy of Identity Card/ MyKad
  • ONE passport size photograph
  • ONE photocopy of Birth Certificate
  • ONE certified photocopy of academic results & certificates eg SPM/ STPM/ A-Levels/ O-Levels/ SAM/ UEC/ others
  • ONE photocopy of school leaving certificate
  • A payment of RM600 for Registration fee
Bank Details:

Account Name KOLEJ UNIVERSITY LINTON SDN BHD
ACCOUNT NUMBER 371-000-192-62
Bank Name: Hong Leong Bank Berhad
Bank Address: No. 69 – 71, Jalan Dato’ Bandar Tunggal, 70000 Seremban, Negeri Sembilan, Darul Khusus, Malaysia
Swift Code: HLBBMYKL
Branch: Seremban
Telephone +606-761 7075
Reminder

  • Please email the bank-in slip or online transaction receipt as the proof of payment.
  • Kindly include the student’s name, Identity Card/ MyKad number, contact number and programme enrolled to the Institution via email to admission@ktgeducation.edu.my

STEP 3:

The Institution will issue and send the LETTER OF ADMISSION upon receipt of the completed documents mentioned above and the payment.

STEP 4:

Understudies may walk-in or call the institute representative for enrollment.
Students from East Malaysia (Sabah/Sarawak) – you are required to inform the institute representative SEVEN (7) working days in advance on your arrival schedule for our student servicing department to organize the pick-up at the airport.
INTERNATIONAL STUDENT
All International students are required to read the rules and guidelines to ensure that all the information is complete and accurate. There are seven (7) basic steps within three (3) stages to the student’s admission process:
  • STEP A: Submission of Admission Documents
  • STEP B: Acceptance of Admission Letter
  • STEP C: Student Visa Processing by EMGS
  • STEP D: Visa Approval Letter (VAL) by Immigration
  • STEP E: Pre-Arrival Briefing before departure to Malaysia
  • STEP F: Arrival at the Malaysian Airports
  • STEP G: Medical Screening

STAGE 1 – ADMISSION PROCESSING

Step A: Submission of Admission Documents
Upon acceptance of the offer you will need to make the Pre –Arrival application Processing Fee payment amounting to RM 4,350.00 (estimated equivalent to USD 1450.00) and provide the documents stated below for student visa processing.
  • The International Student Pre-Arrival Application Fee of RM 4,350.00 (approx USD 1450.00).
  • 5 Passport-sized photographs with blue background (3.5cm x 5cm). The photos must meet the requirements set by EMGS.
  • Copies of your International Passport (ALL the pages including blank and cover pages) and must be in colour. The passport must be valid for at least 18 months from your expected date of entry into Malaysia.
  • Academic and other certificates certified as a true copy by the institution issuing the document or by a Commissioner of Oaths, Notary Public or lawyer.
    • Please ensure that the name and date of birth are as indicated in the academic transcripts/certificates is identical to the details in the passport.
    • If the language of the academic transcript/certificate is not in English, we will require the student to submit the certified translated copies together with the original copies for the visa processing.
  • Pre-Arrival Medical Screening – (must be completed by registered a clinic/hospital in the home country and attached with Laboratory reports).
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate (Only applicable to students from Sub-Sahara Africa).
  • Eligibility Letter: for Nigerian passport holders only. To be issued by home country’s Ministry of Education or Nigerian Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) (Only applicable to students from Sub-Sahara Africa)
Additional Documents for Transfer Students:
If you have previously studied in another higher education institution (college or university level) in Malaysia, additional documents needed are:

  • Cancellation of Visa & Release Letter (from previous University/College/School).
  • Educational Certificates and Attendance Report (must be at least CGPA ≥ 2.0 and 80%+ attendance).
  • Exit Stamp copy; Exit Stamp is the Malaysian Immigration Stamp on your Passport when you exit Malaysia.
Step B: Acceptance of Admission Letter
Upon receiving the acceptance letter from the student with the required documents and payments, the University’s visa department will submit the student’s documents to EMGS for visa processing, so as to obtain the student’s Visa Approval Letter (VAL) from Immigration.

STAGE 2 – STUDENT VISA PROCESSING

Step C: Student Visa Processing by EMGS
As soon as we received the complete documents for the visa processing from the students, the Visa department will process and submit all the required documents to the EMGS for the purpose of visa processing. This process will take 1 to 2 weeks to submit to EMGS after we delete ‘must’ have received all the required documents delete ‘stated’. However, the visa department will be tracking the student visa updates through e-tracking system provided by the EMGS. In the event that, the VAL is rejected, they will indicate the reason either unclear documents or lack of genuine documents, and you will be contacted to provide the required documents if applicable.

Furthermore, students are required to provide their current phone number and email address for easy communication, so as to enable the University to be in contact with the student during the admission application and visa processing. This will help to facilitate a prompt way of communication to the student for information with regards to their visa processing.

This visa processing by the EMGS takes 4 – 6 weeks as it is to verify all the required documents for the visa processing without any discrepancy. As soon as the EMGS approved, the application status will indicate 70% and then the application will proceed and will be submitted to the Immigration Department for the issuance of Visa Approval Letter (VAL). As soon as the VAL is approved by the Immigration Department, the application status will show as 100% and also specify “Ready for collection by the institute representative”. The institute representative will collect the original copies from the immigration department.

For the information updates with regards to the student visa processing by EMGS, please visit this http://educationmalaysia.gov.my/index.php/emgs/application/searchForm/

Applicants are required to remain outside of Malaysia while the visa processing is in progress. The entry with Visit Visa concurrently during the visa processing could result to rejection of the Visa Approval Letter (VAL) process.
Step D: Visa Approval Letter (VAL) by Immigration
Upon the approval of the Visa Approval Letter (VAL), the university will contact the student via email and phone before they courier the original Letter of Admission (LOA) and Visa Approval Letter (VAL) to the student’s address indicated in the International Admission Form. Upon receiving the couriered documents, the student will submit the documents to the Malaysian Embassy in their home country to obtain a Single Entry Visa (SEV) before coming to Malaysia for studies. The sample of VAL is shown below and KTG Education Group welcomes you to our fraternity!!!

STAGE 3 – STUDENT ARRIVAL

Step E: Pre-Arrival Briefing before Departure to Malaysia
Before you depart from home country, please ensure that you preview the letter of admission and other pre-arrival guidelines and requirements to enhance your full understanding before departure. Please also make sure that all the required documentations that are meant to be presented at the airport upon arrival are retrievable in your hand luggage such as the passport, health certificates, student Visa Approval letter (VAL), Offer Letter and visas, etc. for the immigration clearance. Your passport must be valid at least for the duration of 18 months before departure.

Students with VAL approval, except those from the countries listed in the following tables (updated as of 1st January 2015), delete the student must secure a Single Entry Visa (SEV) from their home country to enter into Malaysia for the purpose of studying. The institute representative MUST be available at the airport to facilitate the student’s clearance before their entry to Malaysia. However, the tourist and visit pass CANNOT be converted to student visa while being in Malaysia.
STUDENTS FROM THE FOLLOWING NON VISA REQUIRED COUNTRIES CAN ENTER MALAYSIA WITHOUT THE SINGLE ENTRY VISA (SEV) BUT WITH THE FACILITATION OF THE INSTITUTE REPRESENTATIVE. STUDENTS MUST PRODUCE THE ‘VISA APPROVAL LETTER’ (VAL) UPON ENTRY.
  • ANTIGUA & BERMUDA
  • AUSTRALIA
  • BAHAMAS
  • BARBADOS
  • BELIZE
  • BOTSWANA
  • BRUNEI
  • CANADA
  • DOMINICA
  • FIJI
  • GAMBIA
  • GRENADA
  • GUYANA
  • IRELAND
  • JAMAICA
  • KENYA
  • KIRIBATI GILBERT ISL
  • LESOTHO
  • LIENCHESTIEN
  • MALAWI
  • MALDIVES
  • MAURITIUS
  • NAMIBIA
  • NAURU
  • NETHERLAND
  • NEW ZEALAND
  • PAPUA NEW GUINEA
  • SEYCHELLES
  • SINGAPORE
  • SOLOMON ISLAND
  • SOUTH AFRICA
  • ST KITTS & NEVIS
  • ST LUCIA
  • ST MARINO
  • ST VINCENT GRENADINE
  • SWAZILAND
  • SWITZERLAND
  • TANZANIA
  • TONGA
  • TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
  • TUVALU
  • UGANDA
  • UNITED KINGDOM
  • VANUATU
  • WESTERN SAMOA
  • ZAIRE
  • ZAMBIA
  • ZIMBABWE
STUDENTS FROM THE FOLLOWING VISA REQUIRED COUNTRIES CAN ENTER MALAYSIA WITHOUT THE SINGLE ENTRY VISA (SEV) AND WITH THE FACILITATION OF THE INSTITUTE REPRESENTATIVE. STUDENTS MUST PRODUCE THE ‘VISA APPROVAL LETTER’ (VAL) UPON ENTRY.
  • AFGHANISTAN
  • ALBANIA
  • ANGOLA
  • ARMENIA
  • AZERBAIJAN
  • BELARUS
  • BENIN
  • BHUTAN
  • BOLIVIA
  • BULGARIA
  • BURKINA FASO
  • BURUNDI
  • CAPE VERDE
  • CENTRAL AFRICAN REP
  • CHAD
  • COLOMBIA
  • COMOROS
  • CONGO DEMO. REP
  • CONGO REPUBLIC
  • COSTA RICA
  • DENMARK
  • DJIBOUTI
  • EL SALVADOR
  • EQUADOR
  • EQUAT. GUINEA
  • ERITREA
  • ESTONIA
  • ETHIOPIA
  • GABON
  • GEORGIA
  • GREECE
  • GUATEMALA
  • GUINEA-BISSAU
  • HAITI
  • HONDURAS
  • ICELAND
  • IVORY COAST
  • KYRGYSTAN
  • KYRGYZ REPUBLIC
  • LATVIA
  • LIBERIA
  • LITHUANIA
  • LUXEMBOURG
  • MACAO
  • MACAO SAR
  • MACEDONIA
  • MADAGASCAR
  • MALI
  • MAURITANIA
  • MOLDOVA
  • MONACO
  • MONGOLIA
  • NICARAGUA
  • NIGER
  • NORWAY
  • PALESTINE
  • PANAMA
  • PARAGUAY
  • PORTUGAL
  • SAO TOME & PRINCIPE
  • SLOVAKIA
  • SLOVENIA
  • SOMALI
  • SOMALIA
  • SURINAME
  • TAJIKISTAN
  • TOGO
  • TUNISIA
  • UNITED NATIONS
  • UPPER VOLTA
  • URUGUAY
  • VATICAN CITY
  • WESTERN SAHARA
  • YUGOSLAVIA
However, if your country is not listed in the above table / tables, then you are required to obtain a single entry visa (SEV) from the Malaysia High Commission in your home country before you travel to Malaysia.

You are advised to proceed to the nearest local Malaysian Diplomatic Mission (i.e. Malaysian High Commission or Consulate); and provide the Visa Approval Letter together with other required documents to obtain your Single-Entry Visa (SEV) and it will issued on your passport with the Student Pass Approval Letter “Reference Number” [BVP/STU/XXXXX/XXXXXXXX]. The VAL is usually valid for three months from the date of issuance and the student must arrive in Malaysia one month prior to the expiration of the VAL.

Students are required to notify and provide us with the flight ticket itinerary details at least seven (7) working days prior to their arrival in Malaysia and this will help to facilitate and expedite the airport pick-up, immigration clearance and accommodation arrangements. Upon arrival, the student will be given the KTG EDUCATION GROUP handbook that contains all the required information needed within the campus to boast our student’s commitment towards their academic career.
Step F: Arrival at Malaysian Airport
Upon arrival in Malaysia, please proceed to meet our institute representative at the Passport control and Immigration counter area. Our institute representative will be waiting for you at the immigration clearance counter and you are required to report immediately upon exiting the aircraft. (Duty Free shopping at the airport upon arrival might delay your immigration clearance process). Our institute representative will assist you with all the necessary clearances to enable you enter into Malaysia for studies provided you have a valid student visa alongside with VAL during the clearance.

During the clearance at the Immigration control office, you will be asked to provide all the relevant documents. Please make sure that all your duly supporting documents are easily accessible in your hand luggage. The Immigration Officer will issue an entry stamp in your passport. Please note that this is a temporary entrance permit (normally 14 or 30 days from your arrival) which is granted at the airport. Our institute representative will lead you to the Baggage/Luggage Collection Hall. Please make sure you check your luggage before you leave the airport. Should there be any missing luggage, kindly report immediately to the Airport’s/Airline Missing Luggage Counter. You are required to undergo a medical screening within seven (7) days of your arrival and this will facilitate the submission of your passport for the one year Visa endorsement upon receiving a satisfactory medical screening.
Step G: Medical Screening
You will need to go for a Medical Check-up at the EMGS appointed Clinics within 7 days of your arrival in Malaysia. Please meet our staff at the International Office and we will facilitate on the arrangement to go for the medical screening. Once your medical check-up is done, please hand over your passport & medical check-up slip to our staff at the international office. Your Medical Result will be ready normally within 4-5 days, before we can submit your passport to the immigration for one year endorsement of student visa sticker.